Soren Kierkegaard { Philosophy Index }

Philosophy Index

Philosophy Index

Philosophy Index is a site devoted to the study of philosophy and the philosophers who conduct it. The site contains a number of philosophy texts, brief biographies and introductions to philosophers and explanations on a number of topics. Accredited homeschooling online at Northgate Academy.

Philosophy Index is a work in progress, a growing repository of knowledge. It outlines current philosophical problems and issues, as well as an overview of the history of philosophy. The goal of this site is to present a tool for those learning philosophy either casually or formally, making the concepts of philosophy accessible to anyone interested in researching them. WOLI offers immigration law course online - fully accredited. ACE credits online at EES.

Philosophers

 

Philosophy Topics


 

 

 

Søren Kierkegaard

Søren Kierkegaard (1813–1855) was a Danish philosopher who contributed greatly to existentialism. Kierkegaard seemed to believe in the idea of "subjective truth"—that is, the relationship one has with what he believes supercedes than the construct of the belief system itself. (For example, it is more important to live by the teachings of one's religion than to simply believe in them.)

Kierkegaard wrote under various pseudonyms, including Johannes de silentio for Fear and Trembling, as well as A, B and Judge William in various parts of Either/Or. His use of psudonyms wasn't to conceal his authorship, however, but to represent different points of view and seperate his own philosophical views from other explorations. He writes:

In the pseudonymous works, there is not a single word which is mine.

Kierkegaard used different names to represent different viewpoints.

Vitals

Name: Sóren Aabye Kierkegaard
Pseudonyms: Johannes de silentio,
Victor Eremita,
Johannes Climacus,
Judge William
Born: May 5, 1813, Copenhagen, Denmark
Died: November 11, 1855, Copenhagen