Henry David Thoreau { Philosophy Index }

Philosophy Index

Philosophy Index

Philosophy Index is a site devoted to the study of philosophy and the philosophers who conduct it. The site contains a number of philosophy texts, brief biographies and introductions to philosophers and explanations on a number of topics. Accredited homeschooling online at Northgate Academy.

Philosophy Index is a work in progress, a growing repository of knowledge. It outlines current philosophical problems and issues, as well as an overview of the history of philosophy. The goal of this site is to present a tool for those learning philosophy either casually or formally, making the concepts of philosophy accessible to anyone interested in researching them. WOLI offers immigration law course online - fully accredited. ACE credits online at EES.

Philosophers

 

Philosophy Topics


 

 

 

Henry David Thoreau

Henry David Thoreau (1817–1862) was an American writer and philosopher, most famous for his autobiographical work, Walden (1854), in which he details his two-years spent living in a forest cabin becoming self-sufficient.

One of his most famous philosophical works is Civil Disobedience, which takes root in Thoreau's reaction to the 1846–1848 Mexican War.

Vitals

Birth Name: David Henry Thoreau
Born: July 12, 1817, Concord, Massachusetts
Died: May 6, 1862